John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellowships

2016
Andrew Norman

2015
Percival Everett
Vanessa Schwartz

2014
Phyllis Green

2013
Lee Epstein

2012
Stanya Kahn
Brighde Mullins
Alan Willner

2009
Karen Halttunen

2008
Meiling Cheng

2007
Mary L. Dudziak
Philippa Levine

2006
Donald Crockett
Carla Kaplan
John Pollini

2005
Jennifer Price

2004
Deborah Harkness
Timur Kuran

2003
Lisa Bitel
Ariela Gross

2002
Diane Yvonne Ghirardo
Sheila Sofian

2001
Christopher H. Boehm
Robbert Flick
Sharon Lockhart
Margaret Russett
Hilary M. Schor
Bruce Smith

2000
Lisa Bitel

1999
Tamar Diesendruck

1998
Cindy Bernard
Yemane Demissie
Larry Gross
Christopher A. Reed
Nancy J. Troy

1997
Judith Freeman
Stephen Hartke
Jennifer Wolch

1995
Joseph A. Boone
Michael S. Waterman

1994
Edward J. Blakely
Cristina Garcia

1992
Nina Menkes

1991
Vincent J. Cheng

1989
Judith Bennett
Louis Gordon
Manuel Pastor

1988
T. Coraghessan Boyle
Michael James Dear
Richard A. Easterlin
Cynthia Herrup
George A. Olah
Jon Pynoos

1987
Richard Wightman Fox

1984
Jackson Irving Cope
Norman Miller
M. Susan Montgomery
Philip John Stephens

1983
Paul Alkon
Dagmar Barnouw
Teh-Lung Ku
Paul Zukofsky
Brian Loar

1982
Manuel Castells
James R. Kincaid
Kenneth Nealson

1981
Carol Muske

1980
Paul J. Bohannan

1979
Hartry H. Field
Donald Johnson Greene
Kazumi Maki

1977
David St. John

1976
Ron Blackwelder
S. Marshall Cohen
Laurence H. Kedes
Arthur John Langguth
A. Lloyd Moote
Kevin Starr

1975
Stephen E. Toulmin

1974
Seymour Ginsburg
David Ford Lindsley

1973
James R. Kincaid
Kenneth L. Servis

1972
Charlotte Davis Furth
George A. Olah

1971
Leo Braudy
Richard E. Kaplan

1969
Alfred G. Fischer
Ronald Gottesman

1968
Ronald L. Katz

1967
David B. Wittry

1966
Young B. Kim
Leonard David Stein

1965
Paul Ilie

1964
Mario Rodriguez

1963
Doyce Blackman Nunis, Jr.

1960
Marshall H. Cohen

1958
Jackson Irving Cope

1957
Donald Johnson Greene
John L. Mohr

1956
Harold E. Pearson

1950
Sidney William Benson

1947
James Curren Warf